High school football playoff schedule: OHSAA releases regional semifinal sites

CLEVELAND - The OHSAA has released the regional semifinal pairings for its high school football tournament.

Division I

Region 1

1 St. Edward (9‐1) vs. 9 Cleveland Heights (10‐1) at Parma Byers Field

4 Austintown Fitch (11‐0) vs. at 5 Westerville Central (10‐1) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Mentor (10‐1) vs. 7 Stow (10‐1) at Solon Stewart Field

3 Hudson (10‐1) vs. 11 St. Ignatius (7‐4) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (11‐0) vs. 8 Pickerington North (10‐1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

13 Dublin Coffman (8‐3) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (10‐1) at Kettering Roush Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (10‐1) vs. 7 Cin. Elder (9‐2) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

14 Pickerington Central (8‐2) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (11‐0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division II

Region 3

1 Glenville (10‐1) vs. 5 Bedford (10‐1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Brecksville‐Broadview Heights (10‐1) vs. 6 Madison (9‐2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (11‐0) vs. 4 Massillon (9‐2) at University of Akron Infocision Stadium

2 Avon (11‐0) vs. 6 Perrysburg (9‐2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 5

1 New Albany (10‐1) vs. 4 Mansfield Senior (11‐0) at Powell Olentangy Liberty Stadium

2 Worthington Kilbourne (10‐1) vs. 3 Zanesville (11‐0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (11‐0) vs. 4 Cin. Northwest (9‐2) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

2 Cin. Mount Healthy (10‐1) vs. 3 Cin. Winton Woods (9‐2) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Region 7

1 St. Vincent‐St. Mary (11‐0) vs. 5 Poland Seminary (10‐1) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

2 Hubbard (11‐0) vs. 6 Aurora (10‐1) at Austintown Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 8

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11‐0) vs. 4 Tiffin Columbian (10‐1) at Fremont Harmon Field at Don Paul Stadium

2 Clyde (10‐1) vs. 3 Sandusky Perkins (11‐0) at Bellevue Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (11‐0) vs. 4 Dresden Tri‐Valley (9‐2) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Cols. Marion‐Franklin (10‐1) vs. 3 Cols. Brookhaven (9‐2) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (11‐0) vs. 5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (7‐3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium

7 Trotwood‐Madison (8‐2) vs. 6 Springfield Shawnee (10‐1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division IV

Region 11

1 Chagrin Falls (9‐2) vs. 5 Benedictine (8‐3) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Struthers (9‐2) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7‐4) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 12

1 Caledonia River Valley (11‐0) vs. 5 Bryan (11‐0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

2 Kenton (11‐0) vs. 3 Wooster Triway (9‐2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

Region 13

8 Steubenville (7‐4) vs. 4 Zanesville Maysville (8‐3) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9‐2) vs. 3 Duncan Falls Philo (9‐2) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10‐1) vs. 4 Germantown Valley View (10‐1) at Centerville Stadium

2 Clarksville Clinton‐Massie (10‐1) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (9‐2) at Kings Mills Kings Stadium

Division V

Region 15

1 Manchester (9‐2) vs. 5 Navarre Fairless (8‐3) at Canton Central Catholic Lowell Klinefelter Field

2 Columbiana Crestview (10‐1) vs. 3 Gilmour (9‐2) at St. Vincent‐St. Mary John Cistone Field at Green Street Stadium

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (9‐2) vs. 5 Coldwater (9‐2) at Tiffin National Field at Frost‐Kalnow Stadium

7 Huron (8‐3) vs. 6 Loudonville (10‐1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10‐1) vs. 5 Baltimore Liberty Union (9‐2) at Bloom‐Carroll Carl Fell Stadium

2 Martins Ferry (10‐1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (10‐1) at Columbus Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (10‐1) vs. 4 Richwood North Union (10‐1) at Hilliard Bradley Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (11‐0) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (9‐2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

Division VI

Region 19

1 Kirtland (11‐0) vs. 5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9‐2) at Hudson Memorial Stadium, Murdough Field

2 Canfield South Range (11‐0) vs. 3 Mogadore (10‐1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 20

1 Defiance Tinora (10‐1) vs. 5 Haviland Wayne Trace (10‐1) at Lima Stadium

7 Ada (8‐3) vs. 6 Convoy Crestview (9‐2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Region 21

1 Lucasville Valley (11‐0) vs. 4 Newark Catholic (10‐1) at Nelsonville‐York Boston Field

2 Cols. Bishop Ready (10‐1) vs. 6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (8‐3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 22

1 Casstown Miami East (10‐1) vs. 4 Mechanicsburg (9‐2) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (9‐2) vs. 6 West Liberty‐Salem (9‐2) at Kettering Roush Stadium

Division VII

Region 23

1

Berlin Center Western Reserve (11‐0) vs. 4 Danville (9‐2) at Massillon Jackson Robert Fife Stadium

2 Norwalk St. Paul (10‐1) vs. 3 Wellsville (9‐2) at Orrville Red Rider Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St.John's (7‐4) vs. 4 Tiffin Calvert (7‐4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Hicksville (7‐4) vs. 6 Arlington (8‐3) at Perrysburg Widdel Field at Steinecker Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (11‐0) vs. 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (9‐2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

2 Shadyside (11‐0) vs. 6 Caldwell (9‐2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (11‐0) vs. 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (10‐1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Covington (11‐0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11‐0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Print this article Back to Top

Comments