High school football pairings for OHSAA playoffs

Here are the first round pairings for the OHSAA State football championships.

Division One

Region 1
8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)
7 Austintown-Fitch (9-1) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (9-1)
6 North Royalton (9-1) at 3 Willoughby South (10-0)
5 Warren G. Harding (9-1) at 4 Mentor (9-1)


Region 2
8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (9-1)
7 Avon Lake (8-2) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (10-0)
6 Hudson (8-2) at 3 Canton GlenOak (8-2)
5 Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4 North Canton Hoover (8-2)

Region 3
8 Westerville South (8-2) at 1 Hilliard Darby (10-0)
7 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)
6 Dublin Scioto (8-2) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)
5 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 4 Pickerington North (9-1)

Region 4
8 Cin. St. Xavier (6-4) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)
7 Liberty Township Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Springboro (10-0)
6 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (7-3)
5 Cin. Sycamore (9-1) at 4 Cin. Elder (7-3)

Division 2

Region 5
8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) at 1 Tallmadge (8-2)
7 Akron Ellet (8-2) at 2 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)
6 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3 Aurora (9-1)
5 Warren Howland (8-2) at 4 Chardon (8-2)


Region 6
8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Tiffin Columbian (10-0)
7 Grafton Midview (9-1) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-1)
6 Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3 Westlake (9-1)
5 Perrysburg (8-2) at 4 Avon (9-1)

Region 7
8 New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) at 1 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0)
7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Zanesville (9-1)
6 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-0) at 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)
5 Cols. Beechcroft (8-1) at 4 New Albany (8-2)

Region 8
8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 1 Cin. Turpin (10-0)
7 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 2 Cin. Winton Woods (7-3)
6 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 3 Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1)
5 Cin. Northwest (8-2) at 4 Franklin (9-1)

Division 3

Region 9
8 Peninsula Woodridge (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (9-1)
7 Hubbard (7-3) at 2 Niles McKinley (8-2)
6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)
5 Ravenna (6-4) at 4 Cle. John Hay (8-2)

Region 10
8 Caledonia River Valley (8-2) at 1 Napoleon (9-0-1)
7 Elida (8-2) at 2 Bellevue (9-1)
6 Sandusky Perkins (9-1) at 3 Urbana (9-1)
5 Cols. Bishop Watterson (7-3) at 4 Bryan (10-0)

Region 11
8 Poland Seminary (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (8-2)
7 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1) at 2 Millersburg West Holmes (9-1)
6 Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 3 Steubenville (8-2)
5 Granville (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 12
8 Circleville Logan Elm (6-4) at 1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1)
7 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1-1)
6 Circleville (6-4) at 3 The Plains Athens (9-1)
5 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (7-3) at 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (8-2)

Division 4

Region 13
8 Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1 Brookfield (10-0)
7 West Salem Northwestern (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (10-0)
6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Streetsboro (7-3)
5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4 Akron Manchester (7-3)

Region 14
8 Upper Sandusky (7-3) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (10-0)
7 Lorain Clearview (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0)
6 Cols. Bishop Ready (7-2) at 3 Genoa Area (10-0)
5 Galion (9-1) at 4 Richwood North Union (10-0)

Region 15
8 Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)
7 Bloom-Carroll (5-5) at 2 Ironton (6-3)
6 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)
5 Piketon (8-2) at 4 Minford (8-2)

Region 16
8 Cin. Madeira (9-1) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)
7 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 2 Williamsport Westfall (9-1)
6 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) at 3 Norwood (9-1)
5 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (9-1) at 4 Batavia (10-0)

Division 5

Region 17
8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)
7 Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)
6 Bellaire (8-2) at 3 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)
5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (10-0)


Region 18
8 Collins Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (10-0)
7 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-2) at 2 Northwood (10-0)
6 Archbold (8-2) at 3 Columbia Station Columbia (9-1)
5 Liberty Center (8-2) at 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19
8 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)
7 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 2 Oak Hill (8-2)
6 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 3 Wheelersburg (8-2)
5 Loudonville (8-2) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)

Region 20
8 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (10-0)
7 North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-0)
6 New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) at 3 Covington (10-0)
5 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (10-0) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

Division 6

Region 21
8 Steubenville Catholic Central (6-4) at 1 Mogadore(10-0)
7 Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2 Malvern (9-1)
6 Youngstown Christian School (7-2) at 3 Warren John F Kennedy (9-1)
5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Shadyside (10-0)


Region 22
8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 McComb (10-0)
7 Toledo Ottawa Hills (7-3) at 2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (9-1)
6 Delphos St. John's

(6-4) at 3 Leipsic (8-2)
5 Tiffin Calvert (6-4) at 4 Norwalk St. Paul (7-3)

Region 23
8 Hannibal River (7-3) at 1 Danville (9-1)
7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (8-2)
6 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)
5 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3)

Region 24
8 Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) at 1 Ada (9-1)
7 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 2 Minster (8-2)
6 Bradford (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)
5 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 St. Henry (7-3)
 

Print this article Back to Top

Comments