Fireworks and summer fun dates set in Northeast Ohio

CLEVELAND - NewsChannel5's list of fireworks in the northeast Ohio area for the 2014 summer season.

Akron:

1) Akron Rib White & Blue Festival, Friday, July 4 at 9:45pm, Lock 3 200 South Main Street.
2) Portage Lakes: Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Mason's Point (Portage Lakes State Park) 5031 Manchester Road.
3) Italian American Festival Saturday, July 12 at 9:45pm, Lock 3 200 South Main Street.

Alliance:

1) Friday, July 4 at dusk, Silver Park, 2930 South Union Ave. (Rain date is Friday, July 5).
2) Carnation Festival: Saturday, August 16 at 9:30pm, Silver Park, 2930 South Union Ave.

Ashland:

1) Friday, July 4 at dusk, Community Stadium (Hiner Ave. & Katherine Ave.).

2) Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Riverside Park (S. Spring St & W. Bustle St)

3) Saturday, August 30 at dusk, Pleasant Hill Park (3431 State Rt 95)

Aurora: Friday, July 4 at 9:45pm, West Pioneer Trail ball fields.

Austintown Township: Thursday, July 3 at 10pm, Austintown Township Park.

Avon: Friday, July 4 (following the conclusion of the Lake Erie Crushers game) All Pro Freight Stadium, 2009 Baseball Blvd.

Avon Lake: Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Weiss Field 33401 Webber Rd.

Bainbridge Township: Sunday, July 6 at dusk, Kenston High School from Snyder Road. Bainbridge Road entrance will be closed.

Bay Village: Bay Days, Friday, July 4 at dusk, Cahoon Memorial Park – West, located between Cahoon Road and the Metroparks and between Wolf Road and Lake Erie.

Bellevue: Bellevue Community Days – Friday, June 27 at 10:30pm, Greenwood Heights Park

Berea:

1) Friday, July 4 at 10pm, Coe Lake.
2) Cuyahoga County Fair, Saturday, August 9 at 10:30pm, Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds 312 Park Drive.

Boardman: Sunday, July 6 at dusk, after the concert at Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre in Boardman Park.

Bratenahl: Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Village Park.

Brecksville: Brecksville Home Days, Saturday, June 28 AND Sunday, June 29 at 10pm, Downtown Brecksville on Brecksville Road.

Broadview Heights: Home Days, Friday, July 11, Saturday July 12 AND Sunday July 13 at 10pm, 9543 Broadview Road.

Brook Park: Brook Park Community Days, Sunday, July 13 at dusk, 17001 Holland Road.

Brunswick: Saturday, July 5 at 10:30 pm, Brunswick High School Performing Arts Center.

Burton: Friday, July 4 at dusk at the Geauga County Fairgrounds.

Canton:.

1) Friday, July 4 at dusk, at Bliss Tower on 2nd Street
2) Pro Football HOF Enshrinement, Saturday, July 26 at dusk, Cornerstone Square, intersection of Tuscarawas Street East & Walnut Ave SE.

Canal Fulton:

1) Olde Canal Days, Saturday, July 12 at dusk, downtown Canal Fulton.

2) Canal Fulton Bicentennial, Sunday, August 3, at dusk at St. Helena Heritage Park

Canfield: Saturday, June 28 at 10pm, Canfield Fairgrounds on Columbiana.

Cedar Point: Friday, July 4 AND Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Cedar Point Amusement Park, 1 Cedar Point Drive Sandusky, OH 44871

Chardon: Old Glory Days, Thursday, July 3 at dusk, between Chardon High School and Middle School
151 Chardon Avenue.

Cleveland:

1) Cleveland Symphony Star Spangled Spectacular, Monday, July 2 at dusk, Downtown Cleveland Public Square.
2) Friday, July 4 at dusk, fireworks shot off from where Cuyahoga River meets Lake Erie in the Flats (near Edgewater Park)

3) Greater Cleveland Aquarium – Red, White and Brew, Friday, July 4 at dusk at 2000 Sycamore Street

Columbia Station: Homecoming, Saturday, June 28 at dusk, Columbia Township Park, 25540 Royalton Road.

Columbiana: Friday, July 4 at 10pm at Firestone Park.

Conneaut: Saturday, July 5 at 10pm, Lakeview Park 480 Lake Road.

Cuyahoga Falls: Blossom Festival Salute to America, Thursday, July 3 AND Friday, July 4 at dusk, Blossom Music Center 1145 West Steels Corners Road.

Elyria:

1) Wednesday, July 2 at dusk, West Park at 1200 Foster Avenue.

2) Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Lorain County Speedway

Fairlawn: Sunday, June 29 at 10pm, Bicentennial Park on South Smith Road

Fairview Park: Summerfest, Saturday, June 28 at dusk, Bohlken Park, West 210 Street behind Target and the Westgate Shopping Plaza.

Fairport Harbor: Mardi Gras -- Sunday, July 6 at dusk, Fairport Harbor Lakefront Park
301 Huntington Beach Drive.

Garrettsville: Summerfest, Saturday, June 28 at 10pm, Main Street.

Geneva-on-the-Lake: Friday, July 4 at 10 p.m., Municipal Golf Course 4902 Al Mraz Drive.

Gnadenhutten: Saturday, July 5 at 10 pm, Heck’s Grove Park

Grafton: Friday, July 4 at 10pm, Willow Park off of Grafton Rd.

Green: FreedomFest – Saturday, June 28 at 10:15pm, Boettler Park (5300 Massillon Road.)

Hiram: Thursday, July 3 at 9:30pm at Hiram College Football Field.

Hudson: Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Barlow Farm Park 2100 Barlow Rd.

Huron:

1) Red White and Blues Bang Fireworks, Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Huron Boat Basin 330 Main Street.
2) Huron River Fest, Friday, July 11 at 10:15pm, Huron Boat Basin 330 Main Street.

Independence: Thursday, July 3 at 10pm, Elmwood Park 6363 Selig Drive.

Jackson Township: Community Celebration, Saturday, July 28 at dusk, North Park on Fulton Road.

Kelleys Island: Islandfest, Saturday, July 19 at dusk, Division Street.

Kent: Heritage Festival, Saturday, July 5 at 10pm, downtown Kent on Mogadore Road.

Kirtland: Vintage Ohio Wine Festival, Friday, August 1 at dusk, Lake Metroparks Farmpark 8800 Chardon Road.

Lakewood: Friday, July 4 at 9:45pm, Lakewood Park 14532 Lake Avenue (Lake Ave. & Belle Ave.).

Lodi: Sweet Corn Festival, Friday, July 18 at 10:30pm, Wooster Street.

Lorain: Lorain Black River Landing Port Fest, Friday, July 4 at dusk, 421 Black River Lane, shot off from the Mile Long Pier on the east side of Lorain (Can be seen from the Black River Landing).

Loudonville: Saturday, July 6 at dusk, Riverside Park S.Spring St. & W. Bustle Street.

Mansfield: Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Charles Mill Lake Park 1277A State Route 430.

Mantua: St. Joseph’s Annual Ox Roast Fair, Friday, July 18 at 10pm, 11045 St Joseph Blvd.

Massillon:

1) Jackson Twp Community Celebration Saturday, June 28 at dusk, North Park 7660 Fulton Road NW.

2) City of Champions Independence Day Celebration: Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Mayfield Village: Saturday, June 28 at dusk, Gazebo on Wilson Mills Road.

Medina:

1) Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Medina Community Recreation Center 855 Weymouth Road.
2) Medina County Fair, Sunday, August 3 at 10pm, Fairgrounds 710 West Smith Road.

Mentor:

1) Friday, July 4 at 9:50pm, Civic Center Park 8500 Civic Center Blvd.
2) CityFest, Saturday, August 23 at dusk, Civic Center Park 8500 Civic Center Blvd.

Millersburg: Thunder Over Holmes County, Saturday, July 5 at 9:45pm, downtown Millersburg 1 East Jackson Street.

Mount Eaton: Saturday, June 28 at 10:15pm, Mount Eaton Elementary School 8746 Market Street.

New Philadelphia: Saturday, July 5 at 10pm, Tuscora Park 161 Tuscora Ave. NW .

North Canton:

1) Friday, July 4 at dusk, Dogwood Park 241 7th Street NE.
2) Jackson-Belden Food Fest, Saturday, July 19 at 10pm, Stark State College, 6200 Frank Ave. NW.

North Lawrence: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Clay’s Park on Patterson St.

North Ridgeville:

1) Thursday, July 3 at dusk, South Central Park 7565 Avon Belden Road.
2) Corn Festival, Friday, August 8 at 10:30pm, South Central Park 7565 Avon Belden Road.

Oberlin: Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Hamilton Recreation Complex 225 West Hamilton Road.

Ontario: Friday, July 4 at 10:05pm, behind Ontario Middle School 467 Shelby-Ontario Road.

Orrville: Orrville Firefighters, Saturday, July 5 at 10:15pm, Orr Park on North Ella Street.

Painesville: American Pride Night, Saturday, July 5, immediately following races, Lake County Speedway, 500 Fairport Nursery Road.

Perrysville:

1) Saturday, July 5 at dusk, Pleasant Hill Park 3431 State Rt. 95.
2) Christmas in July, Saturday, July 19 at dusk, Pleasant Hill Park 3431 State Rt. 95.

Poland: Saturday, June 28 at 10pm at Canfield Fairgrounds.

Portage Lakes: Saturday, July 5 at 10pm, rain date on July 6.

Put-in-Bay:

1) Pyrate Fest Weekend, Saturday, June 21 at dusk, DeRivera Park, downtown Put-in-Bay.
2) Friday, July 4 at dusk, over downtown harbor on Bay View Ave.
3) Labor Day Bash, Sunday, August 31 at dusk, over downtown harbor on Bay View Ave.

Rochester: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Eagle Street Park and Fire Station

Sebring: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Sebring Park on Johnson Road.

Seven Hills: Seven Hills Home Days, Friday, July 25 at 10pm, behind City Hall 7325 Summit View Drive.

Shelby: Bicycle Days, Saturday, July 12 at 9:30pm, Skiles Field 39 S. Gamble Street.

Sheffield Lake: Community Days, Friday, July 11, at dusk, Shoreway Shopping Center on Lake Road.

Solon: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Solon Community Park 6679 SOM Center Road.

Spencer:  Friday, July 4 at dusk, JB Firestone Memorial Park , South Main Street & Park Drive.

Springfield Twp: Rock the Docks, Saturday, August 2 at dusk, Springfield Lake Park, 2459 Canfield Rd.

Stow: Summer Sunset Blast, Saturday, August 30 at dusk, Silver Springs Park 5238 Young Road.

Streetsboro:

1) Family Days, Saturday, July 26 at 9:45pm, Streetsboro City Park 9000 Kirby Lane.

2) Saturday, July 5 at 9pm at Woodside Lake Park on Frost Road

Strongsville:

1) Friday, July 4 at 10:00pm, the athletic fields on Foltz Parkway, next to Strongsville City Hall, 16099 Foltz Pkwy.

2) Saturday, July 19 at 10:00pm, the Strongsville City Commons on Pearl and Royalton Road

Twinsburg: Twins Day Festival, Saturday, August 2 at 9:45pm, Ravenna Road.

Valley City: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Mill Stream Park, located behind the Depot in downtown Valley City- access is from Center Road (SR 303) turn north at the fire station onto Maple Street.

Wadsworth: Thursday July 3 at dusk, High Street in Downtown Wadsworth.

Warren: Friday, July 4 at 9:30pm, Packard Music Hall at 1703 Mahoning Avenue NW.

Westlake:

1) American Liberty Fest, Sunday, June 29 at 10pm, Crocker Park 25 Main Street.
2) Friday, July 4 at dusk, Clague Park located at Clague Road. & Hilliard Blvd.

Wellington: Thursday, July 3 at dusk, Lorain County Fairgrounds on Gas Street

Wickliffe: Friday, July 4 at dusk, Coulby Park 28730 Ridge Road.

Willoughby: Friday, July 4 at 9:45pm, South High School 5000 Shankland Road.

Wooster: Friday, July 4 at 10pm, Wooster Soccer Fields near Oldman Road and Burbank Road.

Youngstown: Friday, July 4 at 9:30pm, Covelli Centre on E. Front Street.

-------------
If you know of other fireworks shows in northeast Ohio that are not included in our list, please email the information to michael.drake@wews.com

Print this article Back to Top

Comments