Canton McKinley, Massillon Washington meet again in Division 1 Region 2 H.S. Football Semi Finals

KENT - Stark County's most famous football rivalry will faced-off one last time during Saturday night's OHSAA Division I Region 2 High School Football Semifinals.

Canton McKinley and Massillon Washington High School have been playing each other since 1894 in what's historically been called the "War of 1894."

The two teams will squared off at 7 p.m. at Kent State University's Dix Stadium.

In their last outing on October 27, Massillon beat McKinley 37-24 .

Saturday, Massillon won again 28-19, but it was the history of the rivalry that prevailed over Saturday's game. 

In that history, Massillon Washington won 65 times and Canton McKinley recorded 52 wins. There have been 5 ties since 1894.

Here's a look at other high school teams hitting the turf Saturday:

Division I – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (11-0) vs. 4 Mentor (10-1) at Parma Byers Field

2 Cle. St. Ignatius (10-1) vs. 6 North Royalton (10-1) at Lakewood Stadium

Region 2

1 Massillon Washington (10-1) vs. 5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at Kent State Univ. Dix Stadium

2 Toledo Whitmer (11-0) vs. 6 Hudson (9-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field at Cedar Point Stadium

Region 3

1 Hilliard Darby (11-0) vs. 4 Pickerington North (10-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

7 Hilliard Davidson (9-2) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Memorial Stadium

Region 4

1 Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. 4 Cin. Elder (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 6:00 p.m .

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (8-3) vs. 3 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (8-3) at Univ. of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium, 2:00 p.m .

Division III – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 10

Region 9

1 Chagrin Falls (10-1) vs. 5 Ravenna (7-4) at Solon Stewart Field

7 Hubbard (8-3) vs. 6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (9-2) at Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

Region 10

1 Napoleon (10-0-1) vs. 4 Bryan (11-0) at Toledo Central Catholic Gallagher Athletic Complex

2 Bellevue (10-1) vs. 6 Sandusky Perkins (10-1) at Clyde Robert Bishop Jr. Stadium

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (8-3) vs. 4 Dover (9-2) at Green Infocision Field

2 Millersburg West Holmes (10-1) vs. 3 Steubenville (9-2) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium

Region 12

1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (10-1) vs. 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-2) at Western Brown HS Kibler Stadium at Larosa's Field

7 Springfield Shawnee (8-3) vs. 3 The Plains Athens (10-1) at Hamilton Twp. Alumni Field

 

 

Print this article Back to Top

Comments