Ohio AP Broadcasters announce contest winners, WEWS-TV takes 3 first place awards

CLEVELAND - Winners of the Ohio Associated Press Broadcaster's radio and TV contest, which honored work from 2011, were announced at an awards luncheon today in Columbus. Entries were judged by broadcasters in Colorado.

The first place award for Best Investigative Reporting in Large Market Television went to Ron Regan for "Operation Deep Freeze." The 5 On Your Side chief investigator also took home a first place award for Best Reporter.

5 On Your Side Consumer Advocate Jenn Strathman took home the first place award for Best Enterprise Reporting, along with Melissa Watson for "Lead Law." Ohio News Network's Cristin Severance and Andy Wallace took second place in the category for "Warren Massage Parlors."

WEWS-TV was also honored with two Edward R. Murrow awards.

 

Ohio News Network, the Columbus-based TV station, and WCPN-FM in Cleveland have been named this year's Outstanding News Operations in the state's largest markets by the Ohio Associated Press Broadcasters.

Other first-place winners for outstanding news operation are: WHIO-TV in Dayton; WTOV-TV covering Steubenville and Wheeling; WAKR-AM and its sister stations in Akron; and WTUZ-FM in Urichsville.

Awards were given in three radio and three TV divisions.

First-place honors for Outstanding Sports Operation go to: WCMH-TV in Columbus; Toledo's WTVG-TV; WTOV-TV; and WIMA-AM in Lima.

For Outstanding Weather Operation, the top awards go to: ONN, Columbus; WHIO-TV, Dayton; and WTOV-TV, Steubenville.

SMALL MARKET RADIO AND TELEVISION
Best Broadcast Writing: No Winner.
Best Website: (1st) Renee Contumelio, WTOV-TV, Steubenville; (2nd) WOUB-TV, Athens.

MEDIUM MARKET RADIO AND TELEVISION
Best Broadcast Writing: (1st) Anthony Kiekow, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Jesse Snow 9/11 Anniversary."
Best Website: (1st) Steve Mehaffie, WHIO-TV, Dayton; (2nd) Darcie Loreno and Marly Kosinski, WKBN/WYTV-TV."

LARGE MARKET RADIO AND TELEVISION
Best Broadcast Writing: (1st) David C. Barnett and Frank Barnett, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Frank's Donation"; (2nd) Adam Slinger, WSYX-TV, Columbus.
Best Website: (1st) Craig Friedman, WBNS-TV, Columbus, (2nd) Denise Yost and Donna Willis, WCMH-TV, Columbus.

SMALL MARKET TELEVISION
Best Use of Photography: (1st) Alex Smith and Danielle Cotterman, WHIZ-TV, Zanesville, "Civil War Comes to Life."
Best Producer: No Winner.
Best Documentary or Series: (1st) Kyle Adams and Laura Betker, WLIO-TV, Lima, "We're Here When It's Severe"; (2nd), Cheri Russo and Jonathan Falk, WOUB-TV, Athens, "Saving the Snyder."
Best Feature Reporting: (1st) Marissa Sherer and Tom Nartker, WLIO-TV, Lima "Soldier Returns"; (2nd) Danielle Cotterman and Alex Smith, WHIZ-TV, Zanesville, "Blind Artist."
Best Breaking News Coverage: (1st) Kelly Choate and Alex Smith, WHIZ-TV, Zanesville, "Hunting Accident Sparks Debate."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: No Winner.
Best Continuing Coverage: No Winner.
Best Investigative Reporting: No Winner.
Best Enterprise Reporting: (1st) Jessica Dill, WLIO-TV, Lima, "Breaking Barriers Behind Bars"; (2nd) Tricia Bell, WLIO-TV, Lima, "What's the Use."
Best Photographer: Tom Nartker, WLIO-TV, Lima.
Best Anchor: No Winner.
Best Reporter: (1st) Tricia Bell, WLIO-TV, Lima; (2nd) Marissa Sherer, WLIO-TV, Lima.
Outstanding Weather Operation: (1st) WTOV-TV, Steubenville.
Outstanding Sports Operation: (1st) Don Sloan and Rob Metzger, WTOV-TV, Steubenville.
Outstanding News Operation: (1st), Brandon Gobel, WTOV-TV, Steubenville.

MEDIUM MARKET TELEVISION
Best Use of Photography: (1st) Robert Meluch, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Baseball Boys"; (2nd) Jordan Burgess and Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "911 Skydive."
Best Producer: (1st) Shelly Gorringe, WTVG-TV, Toledo;(2nd) Quincy Wallace, WHIO-TV, Dayton.
Best Documentary or Series: (1st) Becky Grimes and Byron Stirsman , WHIO-TV, Dayton, "The Cold Winter Ahead"; (2nd) Diane Larson and Kevin Beining, WTVG-TV, Toledo, "Toledo Champions: Journey to Israel."
Best Feature Reporting: (1st) Joe Aulisio, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, "Jake Hostetter's Courage To Play"; (2nd) James Brown and Trey Back, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Taps."
Best Breaking News Coverage: (1st) James Brown, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "The Shooting of Deputy Hopper"; (2nd) Don Hatcher, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Deputy Killed in Ambush."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: (1st) Phillip Hickman and Lauren Keeling, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, W.Va., "9/11 Anniversary"; (2nd) Tony Geftos and Todd Gaertner, WTVG-TV, Toledo, "The TSO in NYC."
Best Continuing Coverage: (1st) Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Toledo, "A Deal's Never Easy"; (2nd) James Brown and Eric Higgenbotham, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "The Shooting of Deputy Hopper."
Best Investigative Reporting: (1st) Jonathan Walsh, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Double Duty"; (2nd) James Brown and Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Who Is Violating the Smoking Ban?"
Best Enterprise Reporting: (1st) Jonathan Walsh and Shawn Dunagan, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Deadly Crossing"; (2nd) Jonathan Walsh, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Bryan Murder Mystery."
Best Photographer:

(1st) Robert Meluch, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Best of 2011"; (2nd) Joe Cromer, WTOL-TV, Toledo.
Best Anchor: (1st) Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton; (2nd) Bill Hormann, WTVG-TV, Toledo.
Best Reporter: (1st) Jim Otte, WHIO-TV, Dayton; (2nd) Jonathan Walsh, WTOL-TV, Toledo.
Outstanding Weather Operation: (1st) Jamie Simpson, WHIO-TV, Dayton.
Outstanding Sports Operation: (1st) WTVG-TV, Toledo; (2nd) WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown.
Outstanding News Operation: (1st) David Bennallack, WHIO-TV, Dayton; (2nd) WTVG-TV, Toledo.

LARGE MARKET TELEVISION
Best Use of Photography: (1st) Ali Ghanbari, WJW-TV, Cleveland, "Courage to Heal: Josh's Story"; (2nd) Andy Wallace, Ohio News Network, Columbus.
Best Producer: (1st) Michael Gant, WBNS-TV, Columbus;(2nd) Kathy Chambers, Ohio News Network, Columbus.
Best Documentary or Series: (1st) Megan McCorkell and Jay Novotny, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Haiti Earthquake Special Report"; (2nd) Colleen Marshall and Jenn Kiser, WCMH-TV, Columbus, "A Journey Through Alzheimer's."
Best Feature Reporting: (1st) Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "9/11 Artist in the Sky"; (2nd) Chuck Strickler and Scott Doelling, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Blake's New Adventure."
Best Breaking News Coverage: (1st) WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Pipeline Explosion";(2nd) WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Animals on the Loose."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: (1st) Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "9/11 Remembered"; (2nd) WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Senate Bill 5/Issue 2."
Best Continuing Coverage: (1st) Tom Meyer and Sarah Bachmann, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Hidden Hazards"; (2nd) WCMH-TV, Columbus, "Inside Senate Bill 5/Issue 2."
Best Investigative Reporting: (1st) Ron Regan, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Operation Deep Freeze"; (2nd) Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, "Cincinnati's Ghost Station."
Best Enterprise Reporting: (1st) Jenn Strathman and Melissa Watson, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Lead Law"; (2nd) Cristin Severance and Andy Wallace, Ohio News Network, Columbus, "Warren Massage Parlors."
Best Photographer: (1st) Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati; (2nd) Andy Wallace, Ohio News Network, Columbus.
Best Anchor: (1st) Mike Kallmeyer, Ohio News Network, Columbus; (2nd) Jerod Smalley, WCMH-TV, Columbus.
Best Reporter: (1st) Ron Regan, WEWS-TV, Cleveland; (2nd) Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati.
Outstanding Weather Operation: (1st) Ohio News Network, Columbus.
Outstanding Sports Operation: (1st) Jerod Smalley and Matt Barnes, WCMH-TV, Columbus; (2nd), Ohio News Network, Columbus.
Outstanding News Operation: (1st) Ohio News Network, Columbus; (2nd) Mitch Jacob and Jamie Innis, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus.

SMALL MARKET RADIO
Best Use of Sound: ( 1st) WJER-AM, Dover, "Our Heroes' Homecomings"; ( 2nd) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "Drug Addiction Leads to Unfortunate Turn of Events."
Best Documentary or Series: ( 1st) Jennifer Clark and Jamie Hambach , WJER-AM, Dover, "The Atwood Lodge Confrontation"; ( 2nd) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "2011 November Elections."
Best Feature Reporting: ( 1st) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "Historic Landmark Receives National Attention"; ( 2nd) WJER-AM, Dover, "Remembering 9-11."
Best Breaking News Coverage: ( 1st) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "Swift Action Leads to Abductor's Arrest"; ( 2nd) WJER-AM, Dover, "Janesville Acoustics Fire."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: ( 1st) WJER-AM, Dover, "A Killer's Fate"; ( 2nd) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "2011 November Elections."
Best Continuing Coverage: ( 1st) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "Community Decides Fate of Dover High School"; ( 2nd) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "2011 Elections."
Best Investigative Reporting: No Winner.
Best Enterprise Reporting: ( 1st) Jessica Eggan, WJER-AM, Dover, "Managing Diabetes"; ( 2nd) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville, "Schools Prepare for Students' Return."
Best Anchor: ( 1st) Todd Walker, WIMA-AM, Lima.
Best Reporter: ( 1st) Jessica Eggan, WJER-AM, Dover; ( 2nd) Jason Aldrich, WIMA-AM, Lima.
Outstanding Sports Operation: ( 1st) Todd Walker, WIMA-AM, Lima.
Outstanding News Operation: ( 1st) WTUZ-FM, Urichsville; ( 2nd) WJER-AM, Dover.

MEDIUM MARKET RADIO
Best Use of Sound: ( 1st) Juliet Fromholt, WYSO-FM, Dayton, "The Art of Threshold Singing."
Best Documentary or Series: ( 1st) WYSO-FM, Dayton, "A Clear Day In September"; ( 2nd) WYSO-FM, Dayton, "The New Face of Wright-Patt."
Best Feature Reporting: ( 1st) Emily McCord, WYSO-FM, Dayton, "Antioch College Welcomes Students."
Best Breaking News Coverage: ( 1st) Mike Ward, WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron, "August 2011 Copley Shootings."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: ( 1st) Jerry Kenney, WYSO-FM, Dayton, "Space Shuttle Coverage"; ( 2nd) WYSO-FM, Dayton, "Election 2011."
Best Continuing Coverage: ( 1st) Tina Kaufmann, WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron, "The Williams-Bolar School Mom Case."
Best Investigative Reporting: Tina Kaufmann, WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron, "2011 Kelley Williams Bolar Case."
Best Enterprise Reporting: Chris Keppler and Tina

Kaufmann, WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron, "2011 Kelley Williams Bolar Case."
Best Anchor: ( 1st) Larry States, WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron.
Best Reporter: No Winner.
Outstanding Sports Operation: No Winner.
Outstanding News Operation: ( 1st) WAKR-AM/ WONE-FM/ WQMX-FM, Akron.

LARGE MARKET RADIO
Best Use of Sound: ( 1st) Mhari Saito, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Cleveland's Jitterbugs Earn Medals and Pride"; ( 2nd) Jeff St. Clair, WKSU-FM, Kent, " Exploradio - The Natural Origins of Music."
Best Documentary or Series: ( 1st) Jeff St. Clair, WKSU-FM, Kent, " Exploradio"; ( 2nd) WVXU-FM, Cincinnati, "Cincinnati Baseball: Crosley Field"
Best Feature Reporting: ( 1st) David C. Barnett and Frank Barnett, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Frank's Donation"; ( 2nd) Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Hard Hits on `Little Bobbleheads."'
Best Breaking News Coverage: ( 1st) M.L. Schultze, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Stark County Seeks Shelter."
Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: ( 1st) M.L. Schultze, WKSU-FM, Kent, "9/11 Ten Years Later"; ( 2nd) Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus, "Ohio's Bitter Battle for Collective Bargaining."
Best Continuing Coverage: ( 1st) Mhari Saito and Dan Bobkoff, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "The Natural Gas Economy"; ( 2nd) Bill Cohen, Statehouse News Bureau, Ohio Public Radio, Columbus, "Ohio's Bitter Battle Over Collective Bargaining."
Best Investigative Reporting: ( 1st) Mandie Trimble, WOSU-AM/ WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Bailing Out the Blue Jackets."
Best Enterprise Reporting: ( 1st) Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Gay in Ohio"; ( 2nd), Anne Glausser, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Be Well."
Best Anchor: ( 1st) Rick Jackson, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; ( 2nd) Steve Brown, WOSU-AM/ WOSU-FM, Columbus.
Best Reporter: ( 1st) Mhari Saito, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; ( 2nd) Tim Rudell, WKSU-FM, Kent.
Outstanding Sports Operation: No Winner.
Outstanding News Operation: ( 1st) WCPN-FM, Cleveland; ( 2nd) WLW-AM, Cincinnati.

Print this article Back to Top

Comments