Macklemore & Ryan Lewis big winners at the Grammys

MACKLEMORE & RYAN LEWIS' big night at the Grammy Awards kicked off in style on Sunday (26Jan14) when the rap duo picked up three big trophies during the pre-telecast prizegiving at the Nokia Theater in Los Angeles and then took the official ceremony's first trophy.

The Thrift Shop hitmakers topped off an amazing year with seven Grammy nods and a planned awards show performance with Madonna, featuring a multi-wedding ceremony, and they hit the stage with the knowledge they were already leading the pack of winners.

Macklemore, real name Ben Haggerty, and his hitmaking partner took home the Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song for Thrift Shop and Best Rap Album for The Heist at the pre-show and then landed the Best New Artist award at the Staples Center ceremony.

Speaking about their pre-show success on the red carpet, Macklemore said, "It's crazy. You hope that you win one Grammy out of the seven nominations and we have won three already. It's amazing."

Minutes later, the duo was accepting another award.

Sir Paul McCartney was also a triple winner before the Grammy ceremony kicked off - his Live Kisses picked up Best Music Film and Best Surround Sound Album Wings Over America release landed Simon Earith and James Musgrave the Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package award.

Other big pre-show winners include Daft Punk (Best Dance/Electronica Album for Random Access Memory), Adele (Best Song Written For Visual Media for Skyfall), Edie Brickell & Steve Martin (Best American Roots Song for Love Has Come For You), Zedd (Best Dance Recording for Clarity), Kasey Musgraves (Best Country Song for Merry Go Round), Rihanna (Best Urban Contemporary Album for Unapologetic), Justin Timberlake (Best Music Video for Suit & Tie), Alicia Keys (Best R&B Album for Girl On Fire), Darius Rucker (Best Country Solo Performance for Wagon Wheel), Imagine Dragons (Best Rock Performance for Radioactive), Black Sabbath (Best Metal Performance for God Is Dead?), Led Zeppelin (Best Rock Album for Celebration Day), and Vampire Weekend (Best Alternative Music Album for Modern Vampires Of The City).

Pre-show host Cyndi Lauper was also among the early winners - her Kinky Boots picked up the Best Musical Theater Album.

The full list of pre-ceremony winners is:

Best Pop Instrumental Album - Steppin' Out by Herb Alpert

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album - To Be Loved by Michael Buble

Best Reggae Album - Ziggy Marley In Concert by Ziggy Marley

Best World Music Album - Savor Flamenco by Gipsy Kings and Live: Singing For Peace Around the World by Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children's Album - Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well by Jennifer Gasoi

Best Spoken Word Album - America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't by Stephen Colbert

Best Instrumental Composition - Pensamientos for Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra by Clare Fischer

Best Instrumental Arrangement - On Green Dolphin Street by Gordon Goodwin

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) - Swing Low by Gil Goldstein

Best Recording Package - Long Night Moon by Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds (Reckless Kelly)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package - Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition) by Simon Earith & James Musgrave

Best Album Notes - Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded) by Neil Tesser (John Coltrane)

Best Historical Album - Charlie Is My Darling Ireland 1965/Rolling Stones (Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal) and The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums/Bill Withers (Leo Sacks, Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical - Random Access Memories/Daft Punk (Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Daniel Lerner, Antoine Chabert & Bob Ludwig)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical - Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)/Lana Del Rey (Cedric Gervais)

Best Surround Sound Album - Live Kisses/Paul McCartney (Al Schmitt & Tommy LiPuma)

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance - Break Every Chain Live by Tasha Cobbs

Best Gospel Song - If He Did It Before... Same God Live by Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song - Overcomer/Mandisa (David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens)

Best Gospel Album - Greater Than (Live) by Tye Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album - Overcomer by Mandisa

Best Latin Pop Album - Vida by Draco Rosa

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album - Treinta Dias by La Santa Cecilia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) -

A Mi Manera by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album - Pacific Mambo Orchestra by

Pacific Mambo Orchestra

Best Engineered Album, Classical - Winter Morning Walks/Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra (David

Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn)

Producer Of The Year, Classical - David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance - Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4/Osmo Vanska, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording - Ades: The Tempest/Thomas Ades, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance - Part: Adam's Lament/Tonu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance - Roomful Of Teeth by Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo - Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Vocal Solo - Winter Morning Walks by Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium - Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Best Contemporary Classical Composition - Winter Morning Walks by Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)

Best New Age Album - Love's River by Laura Sullivan

Best Improvised Jazz Solo - Orbits by Wayne Shorter

Best Jazz Vocal Album - Liquid Spirit by Gregory Porter

Best Jazz Instrumental Album - Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue by Terri Lyne Carrington

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album - Night In Calisia by Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic

Best Latin Jazz Album - Song For Maura by Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media -

Sound City: Real To Reel (Butch Vig, compilation producer)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media - Skyfall by Thomas Newman

Best Song Written For Visual Media - Skyfall by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth

Best Musical Theater Album - Kinky Boots (Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist)

Best American Roots Song - Love Has Come For You by Edie Brickell & Steve Martin

Best Americana Album - Old Yellow Moon by Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Best Bluegrass Album - The Streets Of Baltimore by Del McCoury Band

Best Folk Album - My Favorite Picture Of You by Guy Clark

Best Regional Roots Music Album - Dockside Sessions by Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience

Best Dance Recording - Clarity by Zedd faturing Foxes

Best Dance/Electronica Album - Random Access Memories by Daft Punk

Best Comedy Album - Calm Down Gurrl by Kathy Griffin

Best Rap Performance - Thrift Shop by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz

Best Rap Song - Thrift Shop by Ben Haggerty (Macklemore) & Ryan Lewis

Best Rap Album - The Heist by Macklemore & Ryan Lewis

Best R&B Performance - Something by Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway

Best Traditional R&B Performance - Please Come Home by Gary Clark Jr.

Best R&B Song - Pusher Love Girl by James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake

Best Urban Contemporary Album - Unapologetic by Rihanna

Best R&B Album - Girl On Fire by Alicia Keys

Best Blues Album - Get Up! by Ben Harper with Charlie Musselwhite

Best Music Video - Suit & Tie/Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z (David Fincher, video director)

Best Music Film - Live Kisses/Paul McCartney (Jonas Akerlund, video director)

Best Country Solo Performance - Wagon Wheel by Darius Rucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance - From This Valley by The Civil Wars

Best Country Song - Merry Go 'Round by Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne

Best Rock Performance - Radioactive by Imagine Dragons

Best Metal Performance - God Is Dead? by Black Sabbath

Best Rock Album - Celebration Day by Led Zeppelin

Best Alternative Music Album - Modern Vampires Of The City by Vampire Weekend

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical - Pharrell Williams

Print this article Back to Top

Comments