NewsChannel5's list of Fourth of July, summer 2013 fireworks in northeast Ohio

CLEVELAND - NewsChannel5's list of fireworks in the northeast Ohio area for the 2013 summer season.

Akron:
1) Akron Rib White & Blue Festival, Thursday, July 4 at 9:45pm, Lock 3 200 South Main Street.
2) Portage Lakes: Saturday July 6 at dusk, Mason's Point (Portage Lakes State Park) 5031 Manchester Road.
3) Italian American Festival Saturday July 13 at 10pm, Lock 3 200 South Main Street.

Alliance:
1) Thursday, July 4 at dusk, Silver Park, 2930 South Union Ave. (Rain date is Friday, July 5).
2) Carnation Festival, Saturday August 17 at 9:50pm, Silver Park,  2930 South Union Ave.

Ashtabula: 116th Annual Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Parish Festival, Sunday, July 14 at 11pm, 1200 East 21st Street.

Ashland: Thursday July 4 at dusk, Community Stadium (Hiner Ave. & Katherine Ave.).

Aurora: Thursday July 4 at 9:45pm, West Pioneer Trail ball fields.

Avon: Thursday July 4 AND Friday July 5 (following the conclusion of the Lake Erie Crushers games) All Pro Freight Stadium, 2009 Baseball Blvd.

Avon Lake: Wednesday July 3 at dusk, Weiss Field 33401 Webber Rd.

Bainbridge Township: Friday July 5 at dusk, River Road Park at Chagrin River Road & Bainbridge Road (rain date Sunday July 7).

Barberton: Labor Day Celebration, Sunday September 1, Lake Anna Park E. Lake Ave.

Bay Village: Bay Days, Thursday July 4 at dusk, Cahoon Memorial Park – West, located between Cahoon Road and the Metroparks and between Wolf Road and Lake Erie.

Bedford: Canceled.

Berea:
1) Thursday July 4 at 10pm, Coe Lake.
2) Cuyahoga County Fair, Saturday August 10 at 10:30pm, Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds 312 Park Drive.

Bratenahl: Wednesday July 3 at dusk, Village Park.

Brecksville: Brecksville Home Days, Saturday June 29 AND Sunday June 30 at 10pm, Downtown Brecksville on Brecksville Road.

Broadview Heights: Home Days, Thursday July 11, Friday July 12 AND Saturday July 13 at 10pm, 9543 Broadview Road.

Brook Park: Brook Park Community Days, Sunday July 14 at dusk, 17001 Holland Road.

Brunswick: Wednesday July 3 at 10:20 pm, Brunswick High School Performing Arts Center.

Burton: Thursday, July 4 at 9 p.m. or dusk at the Geauga County Fairgrounds.

Butler: None.

Canton:
1)Thursday July 4 at dusk, Reedurban Presbyterian Church 1145 Perry Drive NW.
2) Pro Football HOF Enshrinement, Saturday July 27 at dusk, Cornerstone Square, intersection of Tuscarawas Street East & Walnut Ave SE.

Canal Fulton: Olde Canal Days, Saturday July 13, downtown Canal Fulton.

Cedar Point: Thursday July 4 at dusk, Cedar Point Amusement Park, 1 Cedar Point Drive Sandusky, OH 44871

Chagrin Falls: None.

Chardon: Old Glory Days, Friday July 5 at dusk, between Chardon High School and Middle School
151 Chardon Avenue.

Cleveland:
1) Cleveland Symphony Star Spangled Spectacular, Monday July 1 at dusk, Downtown Cleveland Public Square.
2) Thursday July 4 at dusk, fireworks shot off from where Cuyahoga River meets Lake Erie in the Flats (near Edgewater Park)
3) Torch Lighting for National Senior Games, Friday July 19 at dusk, Cleveland Convention Center 500 Lakeside Ave.
4) Family Unity in the Park, Saturday July 27 at dusk, Luke Easter Park 3090 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive.
5) Feast of the Assumption, Sunday August 18 at dusk, 12021 Mayfield Road.

Cleveland Heights: None

Columbia Station: Homecoming, Saturday June 29 at 10:15 p.m., Columbia Township Park, 25540 Royalton Road.

Conneaut: Saturday July 6 at 10pm, Lakeview Park 480 Lake Road.

Cuyahoga Falls: Blossom Festival Salute to America, Wednesday July 3 AND Thursday July 4 at dusk, Blossom Music Center 1145 West Steels Corners Road.

Cuyahoga Heights: None.

Dover: Sunday September 1 at dusk, Dover City Park, Park Entrance Road.

Eastlake: None.

East Sparta: Homecoming Fireworks Friday June 21 at 10pm, Poplar Street Ballpark, Poplar Street SE.

Elyria: None.

Euclid: None.

Fairlawn: Sunday June 30 at 10pm, Bicentennial Park South Smith Road.

Fairview Park: Summerfest, Saturday June 29 at dusk, Bohlken Park, West 210 Street behind Target and the Westgate Shopping Plaza.

Fairport Harbor: Friday July 5 AND Sunday July 7 at dusk, Fairport Harbor Lakefront Park
301 Huntington Beach Drive.

Garfield Heights: None.

Garrettsville: Summerfest, Saturday June 29 at 10pm, Main Street.

Geneva-on-the-Lake: Thursday July 4 at dusk, Municipal Golf Course 4902 Al Mraz Drive.

Grafton: Thursday July 4 at dusk, Willow Park off of Grafton Rd.

Green: FreedomFest Saturday June 29 at 10:15pm, Boettler Park 5300 Massillon Road.

Highland Heights: Community Day, Saturday July 27 at 10pm, Community Park 5905 Wilson Mills.

Hudson: Friday July 5 at dusk, Barlow Farm Park 2100 Barlow Rd.

Huron:
1) Red White and Blues Bang Fireworks, Saturday July 6 at dusk, Huron Boat Basin 330 Main Street.
2) Huron River Fest, Friday July 12  at 10:15pm, Huron Boat Basin 330 Main Street.

Independence: Wednesday July 3 at 10pm, Elmwood Park 6363 Selig Drive.

Kelleys Island: Islandfest, Saturday July 20 at dusk, Division Street.

Kent: Heritage Festival,

Saturday July 6 at 10pm, downtown Kent Mogadore Road.

Kirtland: Vintage Ohio Wine Festival, Friday August 2 at dusk, Lake Metroparks Farmpark 8800 Chardon Road.

Lakewood: Thursday July 4 at 9:45pm, Lakewood Park 14532 Lake Avenue (Lake Ave. & Belle Ave.).

Lexington: Blueberry Festival, Saturday August 17 at 10:30pm, Lexington Community Park, Lexington-Springmill Road (turns into Plymouth Street).

Lodi: Sweet Corn Festival, Friday July 19 at 10:30pm, Wooster Street.

Lorain: Lorain Port Authority's Port Fest, Wednesday July 3 at dusk, 421 Black River Lane, shot off from the Mile Long Pier on the east side of Lorain (Can be seen from the Black River Landing).

Loudonville: Saturday July 6 at dusk, Riverside Park S.Spring St. & W. Bustle Street.

Louisville: Constitution Festival, Saturday August 17 at 9:45pm, Metzgers Park 1420 South Nickelplate.

Macedonia: Summer Celebration, Saturday July 20 at dusk, Recreation Center 1494 East Aurora Road.

Mansfield: Saturday July 6 at dusk, Charles Mill Lake Park 1277A State Route 430.

Mantua: St. Joseph's Annual Ox Roast Fair, Friday July 19 at 10pm, 11045 St Joseph Blvd.

Maple Heights: None.

Massillon: Jackson Twp Community Celebration Saturday June 29 at dusk, North Park 7660 Fulton Road NW.

Mayfield Heights: Community Unity Days, Saturday August 10 at dusk, City Park on Mayfield Road.

Mayfield Village: Saturday June 29 at dusk, Gazebo on Wilson Mills Road.

Medina:
1) Wednesday July 3 at dusk, Medina Community Recreation Center 855 Weymouth Road.
2) Medina County Fair, Sunday August 4 at 10pm, Fairgrounds 710 West Smith Road.

Mentor:
1) Thursday July 4 at dusk, Civic Center Park 8500 Civic Center Blvd.
2) CityFest, Saturday August 24 at dusk, Civic Center Park 8500 Civic Center Blvd.

Middleburg Heights: Summer in the City, Saturday June 22 at dusk, 13365 Smith Rd.

Middlefield: Summer Fest, Saturday July 27, Middlefield Municipal Center 14860 N. State Ave.

Millersburg: Thunder Over Holmes County, Saturday June 29 at 9:45pm, downtown Millersburg 1 East Jackson Street.

Mount Eaton: Saturday June 29 at 10:15pm, Mount Eaton Elementary School 8746 Market Street.

New Philadelphia: Saturday July 6 at 10pm, Tuscora Park 161 Tuscora Ave. NW .

North Canton:
1) Thursday July 4 at dusk, Dogwood Park 241 7th Street NE.
2) Jackson-Belden Food Fest, Saturday July 20 at 10pm, Stark State College, 6200 Frank Ave. NW.

North Ridgeville:
1) Wednesday July 3 at dusk, South Central Park 7565 Avon Belden Road.
2) Corn Festival, Friday August 9 at 10:30pm, South Central Park 7565 Avon Belden Road.

North Royalton: None.

Oberlin: Wednesday July 3 at dusk, Hamilton Recreation Complex 225 West Hamilton Road.

Olmsted Falls: None.

Ontario: Thursday July 4 at 10:05pm, behind Ontario Middle School 467 Shelby-Ontario Road.

Orrville: Saturday July 6 at 10:15pm, North Ella Street.

Painesville: American Pride Night, Saturday July 13, immediately following races, Lake County Speedway, 500 Fairport Nursery Road.

Parma: Parish Festival, Saturday, August 3 at dusk, Holy Family Parish  7367 York Rd.

Perrysville:
1) Friday July 5 at dusk, Pleasant Hill Park 3431 State Rt. 95.
2) Christmas in July, Saturday July 20 at dusk, Pleasant Hill Park 3431 State Rt. 95.

Put-in-Bay:
1) Pyrate Fest Weekend, Saturday June 29 at dusk, DeRivera Park, downtown Put-in-Bay.
2) Thursday July 4 at dusk, over downtown harbor on Bay View Ave.
3) Labor Day Bash, Sunday September 1 at dusk, over downtown harbor on Bay View Ave.

Ravenna: Sunbeau Valley Farm Festival, Saturday June 15 at 10:15pm, Sunbeau Valley Farm
3229 Ohio 59.

Richfield: Community Day, Sunday August 11 at dusk, Richfield Woods Park Broadview Road.

Richmond Heights: None.

Sagamore Hills: None.

Sebring: Thursday July 4 at dusk, South Side Park, 306 West Texas Ave.

Seven Hills: Seven Hills Home Days, Friday July 26 at 10pm, behind City Hall 7325 Summit View Drive.

Shaker Heights: None.

Shelby: Bicycle Days, Saturday July 6 at 9:30pm, Skiles Field 39 S. Gamble Street.

Solon:
1) Thursday July 4 at dusk, Solon Community Park 6679 SOM Center Road.
2) Solon Home Days, Sunday July 28 at 9:30pm, 34200 Bainbridge Road.

Spencer:  Saturday July 6 at dusk, JB Firestone Memorial Park , South Main Street & Park Drive.

Springfield Twp: Rock the Docks, Saturday July 6 at dusk, Springfield Lake Park, 2459 Canfield Rd.

Stow: Summer Sunset Blast, Saturday August 31 at dusk, Silver Springs Park 5238 Young Road.

Streetsboro: Family Days, Saturday July 27 at 9:45pm, Streetsboro City Park 9000 Kirby Lane.

Strongsville: Thursday, July 4 at dusk, the athletic fields on Foltz Parkway, next to Strongsville City Hall, 16099 Foltz Pkwy.

Twinsburg: Twins Day Festival, Saturday August 3 at 9:45pm, Ravenna Road.

Valley City: Thursday July 4 at dusk, Mill Stream Park, located behind the Depot in downtown Valley City- access is from Center Road (SR 303) turn north at the fire station onto Maple Street.

Valley View: None.

Vermilion: Festival of the Fish,

Friday June 14 at dusk, Victory Park located at the northeast corner of Main Street and Ohio Street.

Wadsworth: Wednesday July 3 at dusk, Memorial Park Grandview Avenue & Park Drive.

Warrensville Heights: Saturday July 6 at dusk, behind the high school football stadium 4270 Northfield Road.

Westlake:
1) American Liberty Fest, Sunday June 30 at 10pm, Crocker Park 25 Main Street.
2) Thursday July 4 at dusk, Clague Park located at Clague Road. & Hilliard Blvd.

Wickliffe:
1) Thursday July 4 at dusk, Coulby Park 28730 Ridge Road.
2) The Fest, Diocese of Cleveland Family Festival, Sunday August 4 at dusk, Center for Pastoral Leadership 28700 Euclid Avenue.

Willoughby: Thursday July 4 at 9:45pm, South High School 5000 Shankland Road.

Wooster: Thursday July 4 at 10pm, Wooster Soccer Fields near Oldman Road and Burbank Road.

-------------
If you know of other fireworks shows in northeast Ohio that are not included in our list, please email the information to 5tips@newsnet5.com

Print this article Back to Top

Comments