WEWS wins at the 2013 Ohio Associated Press Awards ceremony

COLUMBUS, Ohio - WEWS picks up trio of accolades at the 2013 Associated Press Awards banquet, including a first place finish for the "Justice for Lynn" coverage.

Radio and television stations in Columbus, Youngstown and New Philadelphia were named the best in the state in the annual Ohio Associated Press Media Editors broadcast competition.

Thirty-one broadcasters submitted 329 entries in the contest, which featured news, sports and weather reporting as well as features, documentaries and photography from 2012. Broadcasters in Florida judged the entries.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 127 broadcast stations in Ohio.

Winners in the 2012 Ohio APME broadcast contest:

TELEVISION I

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Use of Photography: 1, Michael Gravely and Jeff Hogan, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Window Washers"; 2, Lynn Olszowy, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Autistic Artist."

Best Producer: No winner.

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Tom Sussi and Drew Jones, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Banned Contractor Surfaces"; 2, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Terrible Day."

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Mike McCarthy, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Canine Caregivers"; 2, Bob Kendrick, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "On Your Side Champions."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "Train Derailment"; 2, WKYC-TV, Cleveland, "Chardon School Shootings."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Rochelle Young and Jim Heath, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "10TV 2012 Vote."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Michael Baldwin and Mike Harris, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Justice for Lynn"; 2, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Building Better Neighborhoods."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Paul Aker and Chris Kettler, WBNS-TV, Columbus, "A Sheriff's Secret"; 2, Joe Pagonakis and Ron Regan, WEWS-TV, Cleveland, "Cashing In on Cleveland."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Ryan Bradford and Mike Kallmeyer, Ohio News Network, Columbus, "Scout Leader"; 2, Tom Sussi and Drew Jones, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus, "Food Stamps Sold on Craigslist."

Best Photographer: 1, Brendan Keefe, WCPO-TV, Cincinnati; 2, Michael Gravely, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

Best Anchor: 1, Jerod Smalley, WCMH-TV.

Best Reporter: 1, Mike McCarthy, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Tom Meyer, WKYC-TV, Cleveland.

Outstanding Weather Operation: 1, Bill Kelly and Mitch Jacob, WSYX/WTTE-TV, Columbus; 2, Chris Bradley and Mike Davis, WBNS-TV, Columbus.Outstanding Sports Operation: 1, Jerod Smalley and Matt Barnes, WCMH-TV, Columbus; 2, Paul Spohn and Rob Kunz, WBNS-TV, Columbus.

TELEVISION II

Outstanding News Operation: 1, Jason Vinkler and Amy Anderson, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown; 2, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

Best Use of Photography: 1, Ryan Allison, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, "Eucker Races To Success"; 2, Robert Meluch, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown, "Marine Football Practice."

Best Producer: 1, Shelly Gorringe, WTVG-TV, Toledo; 2, Joshua Love, WTVG-TV, Toledo.

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Byron Stirsman and Becky Grimes, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Miami Valley Murder Mysteries"; 2, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Invisible Wound: PTSD and The War Within."

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Kris Sproles and Jordan Burgess, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Heavy Metal Church"; 2, Ryan Allison, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown, "Holy War Fans."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, Tony Geftos, WTVG-TV, Toledo, "13ABC Catches A Thief"; 2, Amanda St. Hilaire, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Walmart Standoff."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Lissa Guyton and Todd Gaertner, WTVG-TV, Toledo, "Sergio at NAIAS 2012"; 2, Shannon Houser, WTAP-TV, Parkersburg, "Mother Of Police Shooting Victim Speaks."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, John Bedell and Trey Back, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Colorado Shooting: McQuinn Family"; 2, WNWO-TV, Toledo.

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Jonathan Walsh, WTOL-TV, Toledo, "Robert's Last Minutes"; 2, Kelly Mills and Alex Smith, WHIZ-TV, Zanesville, "Still Problems with Kopchak Road Farm."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Holly Samuels and Paul Rodzinka, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Girls & Guns"; 2, Stuart Hall and Tom Nartker, WLIO-TV, Lima, "Home Grown, World Known."

Best Photographer: 1, Kris Sproles, WDTN-TV, Dayton; 2, Byron Stirsman, WHIO-TV, Dayton.

Best Anchor: 1, James Brown, WHIO-TV, Dayton; 2, Abby Powell Turpin, WNWO-TV, Toledo.

Best Reporter: 1, Jordan Burgess, WDTN-TV, Dayton; 2, Jonathan Walsh, WTOL-TV, Toledo.

Outstanding Weather Operation: 1, Norm Van Ness, WNWO-TV, Toledo; 2, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown.

Outstanding Sports Operation: 1, WTVG-TV, Toledo; 2, WFMJ-TV, Youngstown.

RADIO II AND TELEVISION II

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Cheryl McHenry, WHIO-TV, Dayton, "Murder In A Small

Town"; 2, Holly Samuels, WDTN-TV, Dayton, "Wait 2 TXT: The Wildman Story."

Best Website: 1, Adam Ferrise and Marly Kosinski, WKBN/WYTV-TV, Youngstown; 2, Renee Contumelio, WTOV-TV, Steubenville.

RADIO I AND TELEVISION I

Best Broadcast Writing: 1, Anne Glausser, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "The Biology of Addiction"; 2, Mike Kallmeyer, Ohio News Network, Columbus.

Best Website: 1, Joseph Sheppa, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; 2, WVXU-FM, Cincinnati.

RADIO I

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus; 2, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM, Kent, "A Quick Bite at the Sandy Chanty"; 2, David C. Barnett, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "An Unlikely Teacher Takes Teens Back to Their Indian Roots."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Quick Bites"; 2, Anne Glausser, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Addiction Series."

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Steve Brown, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Frances Carr, Angel For The Homeless"; 2, Ida Lieszkovszky, WCPN-FM, Kent, "StateImpact Ohio: Student Homelessness in Ohio."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, Tom Borgerding and Steve Brown, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Train Derailment and Fire"; 2, Michelle Kanu, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "One Dead, 4 Injured in Chardon HS Shooting."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, Ann Fisher, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus, "The Heath Care Decision"; 2, WKSU-FM, Cleveland, "Public Radio Covers Election Night 2012."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, Ida Lieszkovszky and Molly Bloom, WCPN-FM, Kent, "StateImpact Ohio: Locked Away"; 2, WCPN-FM, Cleveland, "Election Night Special Montage."

Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Mandie Trimble, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Seedy Motels"; 2, Ida Lieszkovszky and Molly Bloom, WCPN-FM, Kent, "StateImpact Ohio: Locked Away."

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Debbie Holmes, WOSU-AM/WOSU-FM, Columbus, "Farmers Blame Migrant Worker Shortage on Immigration Fears"; 2, Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent, "Mental Health and Ohio Jails."

Best Anchor: 1, Rick Jackson, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; 2, Amanda Rabinowitz, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Best Reporter: 1, Brian Bull, WCPN-FM, Cleveland; 2, Vivian Goodman, WKSU-FM, Kent.

Outstanding Sports Operation: No winner.

RADIO II

Outstanding News Operation: 1, WTUZ-FM, New Philadelphia; 2, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron.

Best Use of Sound: 1, Will Davis, WYSO-FM, Yellow Springs, "Filmmaker's Homage to the 80's Slasher Film"; 2, Jerry Kenney, WYSO-FM, Yellow Springs, "WYSO Weekend: Laramie At Sinclair."

Best Documentary or Series: 1, Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover, "The Oil & Gas Rush"; 2, WTUZ-FM, New Philadelphia, "2012 Elections."

Best Feature Reporting: 1, Basim Blunt, WYSO-FM, Yellow Springs, "Boogie Nights: A History of Funk Music In Dayton"; 2, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "Falls Natatorium Rate Fight."

Best Breaking News Coverage: 1, WJER-AM, Dover, "Dover Chemical Leak"; 2, WTUZ-FM, New Philadelphia, "Dover Chemical Incident."

Extraordinary Coverage of a Scheduled Event: 1, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "2012 Ohio Presidential Election."

Best Continuing Coverage: 1, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "Craigslist Rafferty Trial"; 2, WTUZ-FM, New Philadelphia, "District Seeks Answers for Future of School Facilities."

Best Investigative Reporting: No Winner.

Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover, "The Oil & Gas Rush"; 2, Aaron Coleman, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron, "The Price of the High."

Best Anchor: Todd Walker, WIMA-AM, Lima.

Best Reporter: 1, Amani Abraham, WAKR-AM/WONE-FM/WQMX-FM, Akron; 2, Jamie Hambach, WJER-AM, Dover.

Outstanding Sports Operation: WIMA-AM, Lima.

----------------------

Online: Ohio APME contest winners, judges' comments: http://www.ap.org/states/Ohio

Print this article Back to Top

Comments